FISCUS PRIVACY POLICY

1 Purpose

Fiscus Limited takes very seriously the protection of your Personal Data and privacy.

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation in the UK, as amended or updated from time to time (‘Data Protection Legislation’).

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

2 About Fiscus

Fiscus Limited (owner of fiscus.org.uk) is a UK-based private limited company with registration number 6305406, undertaking advisory, research and training assignments in the areas of public finance management and public policy. Our registered office is at Wheatley Business Centre, Old London Road, Wheatley, Oxford, OX33 1XW, UK.

Fiscus is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a “Data Controller” in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (2016) and the Data Protection Act (1998). Further details of the registration are available at www.ico.org.uk. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

We have appointed a data protection officer. Our data protection officer is responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data. Should you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer you can do so using the contact details found in our “contact us” section.

3 How we may collect your Personal Data

We collect personal data about you when:
• you become a staff member of Fiscus Limited and complete and submit your personal information details.
• you apply for a job or send a letter as an expression of interest.
• you become a subcontractor or an Associate with Fiscus Limited.
• you contact us by email, phone, social media or in person (and through those processes leave certain basic personal information with us);
• from third parties and/or publicly available resources (for example, from your employer or from Companies House).
• you complete the training course application forms on our website.

4 What kind of information do we collect and how it is held

The kind of personal information we may hold about you, may include the following:
• your personal details (such as your name and/or address, telephone number, email address, date of birth)
• in some cases, personal financial identification data, such as your Unique Taxpayer Reference (UTR) number, your National Insurance Number, bank details;
• details of contacts we have had with you in relation to the provision, or the proposed provision, of our services;
• details of any services you have received from us;
• our correspondence and communications with you;
• information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us;
• information we receive from other sources, such as publicly available information, information provided by your employer or information from our member network firms.
• information from visitors to this website and via email: queries and feedback; CVs from people interested in working with us and site usage information.
• personal information that we collect from you on our website, if you sign up to download information or comment on a post, including your name and email address.
• we also collect other information such as web-page access information and location through Google Analytics. Google Analytics retains user data for 14 months after last access.
• the access data is collected through something called Log files. These record basic data about visitors’ use of the site which we analyse and use to make changes to the structure and content of our website. (Note that log files do not contain any personal information and they are not used to identify any individual patterns of use.)

5 How we use your Personal Data

• we may process your personal data for purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with you and to comply with our legal obligations.
• we may process your personal data for the purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with our clients. This may include processing your personal data where you are an employee, subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client.
• we may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data.
• we may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent, and in these limited circumstances where your consent is required for the processing of your personal data then you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes.
• please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.
• if you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you. Alternatively, we may be unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.
• we may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.
We will take into account the following considerations when assessing the retention period of your Personal Data:

• the requirements of our business and the services provided;
• any statutory or legal obligations;
• the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;
• the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;
• the types of personal data we have collected;
• the amount and categories of your personal data; and
whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

Data Portability

Should you wish to transfer or move your personal data from Fiscus to another service provider, we will easily and safely facilitate this process, without obstacles to the usability of the data.

Change of purpose

Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the purpose for which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the original purpose.
Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you of the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.

6 Data security

We have put in place reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We take security of your data seriously and so all our systems have appropriate security in place that complies with all legislative and regulatory requirements.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.
Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

7 How can you access, update, restrict and delete your Personal Data

We always want the information we hold on you to be accurate and up-to-date. If you change your email address or phone number and wish to notify us or even just want to check how accurate our information is please contact us either by email [email protected] or by telephone on +44 (0)1865 593142.

Your rights in connection with personal data

By law you have the right to:
• Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
• Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
• Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
• Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

© 2013 Fiscus Limited. All rights reserved